Search   
 
 
 
The world doesn't need architects to make buildings. The world needs architects to make architecture.

Expanding on the medieval mantra of let's make really ornate stuff, Early Modern architects created some truly impressive structures using pre-modern construction tools before settling down with simpler and more practical designs; here are some of the more note-worthy.
Status

Last Name
Nationality
Active
Sort
Selected
 
Find:

Antonio Abbondi

aka: Scarpagnino
bornactivedied
unknown1505-1520s1549
an Italian architect of the Renaissance period. Born at Grosio, in Valtellina. In 1505, he became the superintendent of reconstruction for the Fondaco dei Tedeschi in Venice; three years later he was named Proveditore del Sale ("salt curator") of the city.
Links (1)


Cross-listed in ArtistsSculptors

Nicolai Abraham Abildgaard

borndied
1743, Sep 111809, Jun 4
a Danish neoclassical and royal history painter, sculptor, architect, and professor of painting, mythology, and anatomy at the New Royal Danish Academy of Art in Copenhagen, Denmark. Many of his works were in the royal Christiansborg Palace (some destroyed by fire 1794), Fredensborg Palace, and Levetzau Palace at Amalienborg. Abildgaard had studied at the Ac...
more


Robert Adam

bornactivedied
1728, Jul 31746-17921792, Mar 3
a Scottish neoclassical architect, interior designer and furniture designer. Robert Adam was a leader of the first phase of the classical revival in England and Scotland from around 1760 until his death. He influenced the development of Western architecture, both in Europe and in North America. Adam designed interiors and fittings as well as houses.
Links (17)


William Adam

bornactivedied
16891714-17461748, Jun 24
a Scottish architect, mason, and entrepreneur. He was the foremost architect of his time in Scotland, designing and building numerous country houses and public buildings, and often acting as contractor as well as architect.
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Sculptors

Aleijadinho

aka: Antonio Francisco Lisboa
bornactivedied
1730/381770s-1800s1814, Nov 18
noted for his works on and in various churches of Brazil. Within a very short time he had become a noted architect himself and had designed and constructed the Chapel of the Third Order of St. Francis of Assisi in Ouro Preto. He had also executed the carvings on the building, the most notable being a round bas-relief depicting St. Francis receiving the stigm...
more
Links (1)


Galeazzo Alessi

bornactivedied
15121547-15691572, Dec 30
an Italian architect known throughout Europe for his distinctive style based on his enthusiasm for ancient architecture.
Links (6)


Cross-listed in Sculptors

Bartolomeo Ammanati

bornactivedied
15111540-1570s1592
an Italian architect and sculptor. He was more distinguished in architecture than in sculpture. Later in his life he had a religious crisis, influenced by Counter-Reformation piety, which resulted in condemning his own works depicting nudity, and he left all his possessions to the Jesuits.
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Artists

Jacques Androuet du Cerceau

borndied
15101584
a well-known French designer of architecture, ornament, furniture, metalwork and other decorative designs during the 16th century, and the founder of the Androuet du Cerceau family. He introduced Renaissance architecture to France with the assistance of Pierre Lescot, Philibert Delorme and Jean Bullant. Though he was referred to by contemporaries as architec...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Artists

Teodoro Ardemans

bornactivedied
1661 ca1702-17261726
a Spanish architect and painter. He was a disciple of the painter Claudio Coello, although he mainly practiced architecture; the municipality of Toledo named him master of the Cathedral of Toledo.
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Artists

Ferdinand von Arnim

bornactivedied
1814, Sep 151839-18661866, Mar 23
a German architect and watercolour-painter. He became a member of the Berlin Architects' Association in 1839. From 1840 he worked as site foreman under Ludwig Persius; in 1844 he was a building surveyor and in 1845 he opened his own practice, with an aristocratic clientele.
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Artists

Cosmas Damian Asam

bornactivedied
1686, Sep 291713-17341739, May 10
a German painter and architect during the late Baroque period. Brother of sculptor Egid Quirin Asam. The Asam Brothers, singularly and together, were very prolific artists.
Links (1)


Henry Austin [2]

bornactivedied
1804, Dec 41837-18801891, Dec 17
a prominent and prolific American architect, practiced for more than fifty years and designed many public buildings and homes primarily in the New Haven, CT, area.
Links (1)

Colonial Sense is an advocate for global consumer privacy rights, protection and security.
All material on this website © copyright 2009-19 by Colonial Sense, except where otherwise indicated.
ref:T5-S50-P1112-C-M