Search   
 
 
 
UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION
Status

Last Name
Nationality
Active
Sort
Selected
 
Find:

Cross-listed in Clergy

Jakob Haartman

bornactivedied
1717, Mar 61776-17881788, Mar 6
the Bishop of Turku in Finland for the Lutheran Finish Church from 1776 till his death in 1788. Haartman was born on March 8, 1717 in Stockholm, Sweden, the son of Finnish parents Johan Jakobsson Haartman, a priest, and Maria Kristoffersdotter Sundenius. He graduated from the Royal Academy of Turku in 1730 and from Uppsala University in 1733. He earned his M...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Composers

Elizabeth Joanetta Catherine von Hagen

borndied
17501809/1810
a Dutch pianist, music educator and composer who lived and worked in the United States. Von Hagen composed works for piano and was known as a composer and arranger of theatrical music. She died in Massachusetts.
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Writers

John Hales [1]

borndied
1520 ca1572, Dec 28
a writer, administrator and politician during the Tudor period. Hales wrote his Highway to Nobility about 1543. He wrote Introductiones ad grammaticum for his newly founded free school. In 1543 he also published Precepts for the Preservation of Health, a translation from Plutarch.
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Writers

Sir William Hamilton [2]

aka: William Stirling Hamilton, 9th Baronet
borndied
1788, Mar 81856, May 6
a Scottish metaphysician. In 1820 he was a candidate for the chair of moral philosophy in the University of Edinburgh, which had fallen vacant on the death of Thomas Brown, colleague of Dugald Stewart, and Stewart's consequent resignation, but was defeated on political grounds by John Wilson, (1785–1854), the "Christopher North" of Blackwood's Magazine. So...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Writers

John Hart [1]

borndied
unknown1574
an English educator, grammarian, spelling reformer and officer of arms. He is best known for proposing a reformed spelling system for English, which has been described as "the first truly phonological scheme" in the history of early English spelling. Hart is the author of three known works on grammar and spelling: an unpublished manuscript from 1551 titled T...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Composers

Henry Hiles

borndied
18261904
an English composer, organist, writer, and music educator. He began studying the piano at the age of 4 and began studying the organ just a few years later. He studied at the University of Oxford where he earned Bachelor of Music and Doctor of Music degrees.
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Inventors

Rowland Hill

borndied
1795, Dec 31879, Aug 27
an English teacher, inventor and social reformer. He campaigned for a comprehensive reform of the postal system, based on the concept of Uniform Penny Post and his solution of prepayment, facilitating the safe, speedy and cheap transfer of letters. Hill later served as a government postal official, and he is usually credited with originating the basic concep...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in ClergyWriters

Frodsham Hodson

bornactivedied
1770, Jun 71791-18221822, Jan 18
an English churchman and academic, the Principal of Brasenose College, Oxford from 1809. He edited Thomas Falconer's Chronological Tables, 1796. His probationary exercise as a fellow of Brasenose was published in the same year, entitled The Eternal Filiation of the Son of God asserted on the Evidence of the Sacred Scriptures, pp. 81. His only other works wer...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in ClergyWriters

Moses Hoge

borndied
1752, Feb 151820, Jul 5
a Presbyterian minister and educator. He served as the sixth President of Hampden–Sydney College. Hoge prepared for the ministry under the traditional apprentice-style system, he had been pastor of the Presbyterian Church of Shepherdstown, Virginia (now West Virginia), for twenty years and was famous as a preacher, theological teacher, and tract-writer whe...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Scientists

Eben Norton Horsford

borndied
1818, Jul 271893, Jan 1
an American scientist who is best known for his reformulation of baking powder, his interest in Viking settlements in America, and the monuments he built to Leif Erikson. He studied at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, graduating as a civil engineer at age 19. He then worked for two years in the Geological Survey of New York, and shortly after he had reached...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in ClergyWriters

Thomas Hyde

borndied
15241597
an English Roman Catholic academic, teacher, priest and exile. Hyde's major work was A Consolatorie Epistle to the Afflicted Catholikes. Being a Dissuasive against frequenting Protestant Churches, and an Exhortation to Suffer with Patience. Set foorth by Thomas Hide, Priest, Louvain, 1579; 2nd edition, with three woodcuts, 1580.
Links (1)

Colonial Sense is an advocate for global consumer privacy rights, protection and security.
All material on this website © copyright 2009-19 by Colonial Sense, except where otherwise indicated.
ref:T5-S50-P1118-C-M