Search   
 
 
 
While many freelance operators abounded with the Age of Exploration, national interests were also paying attention and quickly organized their own expeditions. The individuals on these ships were also frequently also explorers, but their main mission was to deliver the Rule of Law -- for each's respective country -- on the High Seas.
Status

Last Name
Nationality
Active
Sort
Selected
 
Find:

Caesar Tarrant

borndied
1740 ca1797
Patriot seaman. Born a slave in Virginia around 1740, Caesar took the last name of his owner, Carter Tarrant. Acquiring the unusual skill of river pilot, a knowledge generally denied to slaves for fear that they would use it to escape, Tarrant saw the American Revolution as a chance to gain his freedom. Though Virginia's royal governor, Lord Dunmore, promise...
more
Links (2)


Cross-listed in MilitaryGovernance

Fadrique de Toledo

aka: Fadrique Álvarez de Toledo Osorio, 1st Marquis of Villanueva de Valdueza
borndied
1580, May 301634, Dec 11
a Spanish noble and admiral. He was a Knight of the Order of Santiago, a Spanish Admiral, and Captain General of the Spanish Navy at the age of 37. He gained several victories against the Dutch, in 1621 near Gibraltar and in 1623 in the English Channel, blockading the Dutch coast. In the same year he defeated a Moorish incursion near Gibraltar. In 1625 he wa...
more
Links (1)


Maarten Tromp

aka: Maerten
borndied
1598, Apr 231653, Aug 10
an officer and later admiral in the Dutch navy. He joined the Dutch navy as a lieutenant in July 1622, entering service with the Admiralty of the Maze based in Rotterdam. On 7 May 1624, he married Dignom Cornelisdochter de Haes, the daughter of a merchant; in the same year he became captain of the St. Antonius, an advice yacht (fast-sailing messenger ship).
Timeline (4)Links (1)


Cross-listed in Pirates

Kristoffer Trondson

aka: Kristoffer Rustung
bornactivedied
1500 ca1535-1550s1565
a squire, admiral, feudal overlord in Norway and Denmark, privateer captain and pirate. Kristoffer served Archbishop Olav Engelbrektsson, the interregnum leader of Norway, in the last years of the Kalmar Union. Operated in the North Sea and the Baltic Sea. Gave up piracy in 1542 and eventually became admiral of the Danish Fleet.
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Pirates

Thomas Truxtun

aka: Truxton
bornactivedied
1755, Feb 171775-17831822, May 5
an American naval officer after the Revolutionary War, when he served as a privateer, who rose to the rank of commodore in the late eighteenth century and later served in the Quasi-War with France and the First Barbary War in North Africa. He was one of the first six commanders appointed to the new US Navy by President Washington. During his naval career he ...
more
Links (1)

Colonial Sense is an advocate for global consumer privacy rights, protection and security.
All material on this website © copyright 2009-19 by Colonial Sense, except where otherwise indicated.
ref:T5-S50-P1109-C-M