Search   
 
 
 
UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION
Status

Last Name
Nationality
Active
Sort
Selected
 
Find:

Cross-listed in Commerce

Silvester Gardiner

borndied
1708, Jun 291786, Aug 8
a physician, pharmaceutical merchant and land developer of Maine. After studying medicine in New York, London and Paris, Dr. Gardiner opened a practice in Boston, where he became a lecturer on anatomy. He actively promoted inoculation for small pox, for which he proposed and established a hospital in 1761. But he made his fortune importing drugs for distribu...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Writers

Samuel Garth

borndied
16611719, Jan 18
an English physician and poet. In 1697 he delivered the Harveian Oration, in which he advocated a scheme dating from some ten years back for providing dispensaries for the relief of the sick poor, as a protection against the greed of the apothecaries. In 1699 he published a mock-heroic poem, The Dispensary, in six cantos, which had an instant success, passin...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in AstronomersWriters

William Gilbert

aka: Gilberd
borndied
1544, May 241603, Nov 30
an English physician, physicist and natural philosopher. He passionately rejected both the prevailing Aristotelian philosophy and the Scholastic method of university teaching. He is remembered today largely for his book De Magnete (1600), and is credited as one of the originators of the term "electricity". He is regarded by some as the father of electrical e...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in InventorsScientists

John Gorrie

borndied
1803, Oct 31855, Jun 29
a physician, scientist, inventor, and humanitarian. Dr. Gorrie's medical research involved the study of tropical diseases. At the time the theory that bad air caused diseases was a prevalent hypothesis and based on this theory, he urged draining the swamps and the cooling of sickrooms. Since it was necessary to transport ice by boat from the northern lakes, ...
more
Timeline (2)Links (1)


Cross-listed in Writers

Theodore Goulston

aka: Gulston
borndied
15721632
an English physician, scholar, and founder of the Goulstonian Lectures. In 1619 he published in London Versio Latina et Paraphrasis in Aristotelis Rhetoricam, with a dedication to Prince Charles in Latin prose, and his notes and Latin version were reprinted in the edition of the Greek text published at Cambridge in 1696. In 1623 he published Aristotelis de P...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Writers

Edmond Graile

bornactivedied
unknown1610sunknown
an English poet and physician. Graile was born at Gloucester about 1577. He matriculated at Magdalen College, Oxford, on 10 February 1592 – 1593, graduated B.A. in February 1594-5, and M.A. in 1600. He was afterwards physician of St. Bartholomew's Hospital, Gloucester. He was author of Little Timothie, his Lesson, a Summarie relation of the Historicall par...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Writers

Andrew Grant

bornactivedied
unknown1800sunknown
a physician and writer. There is very little information available concerning the details of his life. Grant wrote a 'History of Brazil,' 8vo, London, 1809, of which a French translation, with additions, appeared at St. Petersburg in 1811.
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Writers

Sir Edward Greaves

aka: 1st Baronet
borndied
16081680, Nov 11
an English physician. He studied at Oxford University, and was elected a fellow of All Souls' College in 1634. He returned to Oxford graduated M.B. 18 July 1640, M.D. 8 July 1641. In 1642 he continued his medical studies at the university of Leyden, and on his return practised physic at Oxford, where he was appointed Linacre superior reader of physic. In th...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Scientists

Elizabeth Gooking Greenleaf

borndied
1681, Nov 111762, Nov 11
the first female apothecary in the Thirteen Colonies. She is considered to be the first female pharmacist in the United States. In 1727, Elizabeth moved to Boston to open an apothecary shop. Though this was a role which had been exclusively performed by men, Massachusetts did not have any laws in place to prevent women from practicing. This made her the only...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Governance

Joseph-Ignace Guillotin

borndied
1738, May 281814, Mar 26
a French physician, politician and freemason who proposed on 10 October 1789 the use of a device to carry out death penalties in France, as a less painful method of execution. While he did not invent the guillotine, and in fact opposed the death penalty, his name became an eponym for it. The actual inventor of the prototype was Antoine Louis.
Timeline (1)Links (1)


Cross-listed in InventorsScientists

Goldsworthy Gurney

borndied
17931875
a surgeon, chemist, lecturer, consultant, architect, builder and prototypical British gentleman scientist and inventor, of the Victorian era. Amongst many accomplishments, he developed the oxy-hydrogen blowpipe, and later applied its principles to a novel form of illumination, the Bude light; developed a series of early steam-powered road vehicles; and laid ...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Inventors

Samuel Guthrie

borndied
17821848
an American physician from Hounsfield, New York. He invented a form of percussion powder and also the punch lock for igniting it, which made the flintlock musket obsolete. He discovered chloroform independently in 1831, by distilling chloride of lime with alcohol in a copper barrel, using it as a mild anesthetic in amputation surgeries. The same chemical com...
more
Links (1)

Colonial Sense is an advocate for global consumer privacy rights, protection and security.
All material on this website © copyright 2009-19 by Colonial Sense, except where otherwise indicated.
ref:T5-S50-P1113-C-M