Search   
 
 
 
Back in the day, if someone took your ship they were either doing so under the auspices of a country (privateer) or for their own benefit (pirate, buccaneer, corsair, etc.)...either way, whomever it was, you will probably find him (or her) listed here...
Status

Last Name
Nationality
Active
Sort
Selected
 
Find:

Dirck Simonszoon van Uitgeest

aka: Uytgeest
bornactivedied
unknown1628/29unknown
Dutch corsair who commanded a WIC expedition to Brazil bringing back over 12 Portuguese and Spanish prizes. In 1628 Uitgeest commanded a fleet of 12 ships on a privateering commission of the Dutch West Indies Company to Brazil. When he returned with his fleet in April of 1629 it was with a very good result: he had captured more than 12 Spanish and Portuguese...
more


John Upton

bornactivedied
16791723-17291729
Born in 1679 of honest parents at Deptford. Apprenticed to a waterman, he afterwards went to sea, serving on different men-of-war as a petty officer. Until July, 1723, when 40 years of age, Upton lived a perfectly honest life, but his wife dying, Upton found she had contracted various debts and that he was in danger of being arrested by the creditors. Leavin...
more
Notes (1)

Colonial Sense is an advocate for global consumer privacy rights, protection and security.
All material on this website © copyright 2009-19 by Colonial Sense, except where otherwise indicated.
ref:T5-S50-P1102-C-M