Search   
 
 
 
If you had the ability and years of training to take a block of wood or stone and turn it into a sublime piece of art, you too could have been employed by the church, the royal court or by a monied patron. Talented sculptors were usually in high demand and one could count on regular and continuing employment if one had the skill and techniques required. Here are many who did.
Status

Last Name
Nationality
Active
Sort
Selected
 
Find:

David d'Angers

aka: Pierre-Jean David
bornactivedied
1788, Mar 121809-1830s1856, Jan 4
a French sculptor and medallist. David's fame rests firmly on his pediment of the Pantheon, his marble Wounded Philopoemen in the Louvre and his equestrian monument to General Jacques-Nicolas Gobert in Père Lachaise Cemetery. In addition to that of Gobert, he did sculptures for seven other tombs at Père Lachaise, including the bronze busts of the writer, H...
more
Links (1)


Giovanni Dalmata

aka: Ioannes Stephani Duknovich de Tragurio, Giovanni Duknovich di Traù, Ivan Duknovic
bornactivedied
1440 ca1460s-15091514 ca
a sculptor from Dalmatia, one of the leading sculptors in Rome in the second half of the 15th century. After his stay in Hungary, Giovanni Dalmata returned to Traù (Trogir) where he left a number of works, most important among those is the statue of St. John the Evangelist in the Orsini chapel in Trogir Cathedral. He is also the creator of the sculpture of ...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Writers

Anne Seymour Damer

bornactivedied
1749, Nov 81784-18181828, May 28
an English sculptor and novelist. During the period 1784–1818, Damer exhibited 32 works as an honorary exhibitor at the Royal Academy. Her work, primarily busts in Neoclassical style, developed from early wax sculptures to technically complex ones in works in terracotta, bronze, and marble. Damer was also a writer, with one published novel, Belmour (first ...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Artists

Honore Daumier

aka: Honoré
bornactivedied
1808, Feb 261822-18731879, Feb 10
a French printmaker, caricaturist, painter, and sculptor, whose many works offer commentary on social and political life in France in the 19th century. Daumier produced over 500 paintings, 4000 lithographs, 1000 wood engravings, 1000 drawings and 100 sculptures.
Links (1)


Adriaen de Vries

bornactivedied
1556 ca1580s-16261626
a Northern Mannerist sculptor born in the Netherlands, whose international style crossed the threshold to the Baroque; he excelled in refined modelling and bronze casting and in the manipulation of patina and became the most famous European sculptor of his generation. He also excelled in draughtsmanship.
Links (1)


Jean-Baptiste Defernex

bornactivedied
17291754-17721783
a French artist best known for his portrait busts, most often of women. Defernex received no official commissions, and his art seems to have been regarded as rather unfashionable. His portrait busts have been compared to those of Jean-Baptiste Greuze and described as "honest, unidealized, quite free from gallant flattery"
Links (1)


Laurent Delvaux

bornactivedied
16961717-1770s1778, Feb 24
a Flemish sculptor. After a successful international career that brought him to London and Rome, he returned to the Austrian Netherlands where he was a sculptor to the court. Delvaux was a transitional figure between the Baroque and Neo-classicism.
Links (1)


Martin Desjardins

aka: Martin van den Bogaert
bornactivedied
16371650s-1680s1694, May 2
a French sculptor and stuccoist of Dutch birth. In 1671 he was received as a member of the Académie royale de peinture et de sculpture on the basis of a marble relief of Hercules Crowned by Glory (Musée du Louvre). From this time he received royal commissions, at Les Invalides and at Versailles, where iconographic treatment and design were tightly controll...
more
Links (1)


Jacques-Edme Dumont

borndied
1761, Apr 101844, Feb 21
a French sculptor. Dumont was also a great sculptor of portraits, and notable examples of his work include a bust of his mother Marie-Françoise Berthault, and Marie Louise, Duchess of Parma and wife of Napoleon (1810).
Links (1)


François-Joseph Duret

bornactivedied
1729, Nov 121740s-1810s1816, Aug 7
a French sculptor. Duret was prince of the Academy of St. Luke, a member of the Académie royale de peinture et de sculpture, and sculptor and decorator for Honoré Armand de Villars. His reception piece at the Academy, representing Diogenes looking for a man, is at the Museum of Fine Arts of Valenciennes.
Links (1)

Colonial Sense is an advocate for global consumer privacy rights, protection and security.
All material on this website © copyright 2009-19 by Colonial Sense, except where otherwise indicated.
ref:T5-S50-P1107-C-M