Search   
 
 
 
If you had the ability and years of training to take a block of wood or stone and turn it into a sublime piece of art, you too could have been employed by the church, the royal court or by a monied patron. Talented sculptors were usually in high demand and one could count on regular and continuing employment if one had the skill and techniques required. Here are many who did.
Status

Last Name
Nationality
Active
Sort
Selected
 
Find:

Giuseppe Sammartino

borndied
17201793
an Italian sculptor during the Rococo period. Sanmartino was born in Naples. His first dated (1753) work is The Veiled Christ or Christ lying under the Shroud, commissioned initially from Antonio Corradini died before finishing. Successful completion of this commission earned Sammartino further commissions. These included the group of St. Augustine in the Ne...
more
Links (1)


Abbondio Sangiorgio

borndied
17981879
an Italian sculptor. Born in Milan, studied at the city’s Accademia di Brera, received numerous commissions for large public sculptures in places. He also produced a large number of portrait sculptures in which he was able to express a predeliction for realism over neoclassicism.
Links (1)


Jacopo Sansovino

borndied
14861570
an Italian sculptor and architect, known best for his works around the Piazza San Marco in Venice. Andrea Palladio, in the Preface to his Quattro Libri was of the opinion that Sansovino's Biblioteca Marciana was the best building erected since Antiquity. Giorgio Va...
more
Links (1)


Johann Gottfried Schadow

borndied
17641850
a German sculptor, creating mostly sculptures and busts. His busts, of which there are more than one hundred, include seventeen colossal heads in the Walhalla, Ratisbon; Goethe, Wieland, and Fichte were modelled from life.
Links (1)


Rudolph Schadow

borndied
17861822
a German sculptor, son of Johann Gottfried Schadow. His talents were versatile, but he leaned toward religious subjects later in life.
Links (1)


Peter Scheemakers

borndied
16911781
a Flemish sculptor who worked for most of his life in London, Great Britain where his public and church sculptures in a classicist style had an important influence on the development of sculpture.
Links (1)


Andreas Schluter

aka: Schlüter
borndied
16601714
a German baroque sculptor and architect associated with the Petrine Baroque style of architecture and decoration.
Links (1)


Johan Tobias Sergel

borndied
17401814
a Swedish neoclassical sculptor, produced busts and monuments in marble. Among his works in the Nationalmuseum in Blasieholmen, central Stockholm are his monumental sculptures "Diomedes Stealing the Palladium", "The Muse of History Recording the Deeds of Gustavus Adolphus", and a "Bust of Gustavus III".
Links (1)


Fedot Shubin

borndied
17401805
widely regarded as the greatest sculptor of 18th-century Russia. Through the help of Falconet, in 1767 he joined the Paris atelier of the great Pigalle, before moving to Rome three years later. Upon his return to Russia in 1772, Shubin became the most fashionable and sought-after sculptor in the country.
Links (1)


Robert William Sievier

borndied
17941865
a notable English engraver, sculptor and later inventor of the 19th century. Sievier exhibited at the Royal Academy from 1822 until 1844, and his output there included several busts, figure subjects, gravestones and monuments. His first studio was in London's Southampton Row; in 1837, he relocated to Henrietta Street, near Cavendish Square, and he had a sepa...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Architects

Santino Solari

bornactivedied
15761610s-16461646, Apr 10
an Italian architect and sculptor, who worked mainly in Austria. He was born at Verna near Como. In 1612, he was appointed chief architect of Salzburg by the archbishop Markus Sittikus. His work introduced north Italian early baroque to Austria. Solari died in Salzburg.
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Artists

Bartholomeus Spranger

aka: Bartholomaeus, Bartholomäus, Spraneers
borndied
1546, Mar 211611
a Flemish painter, draughtsman, sculptor and etcher who became a painter to the imperial court in Prague. His unique style combining elements of Netherlandish painting and Italian influences, in particular the Roman Mannerists, had an important influence on other artists in Prague and beyond. He worked on wall paintings in various churches. Spranger also wor...
more
Links (1)


John Steell

borndied
18041891
a Scottish sculptor. He is best known for a number of sculptures displayed in Edinburgh, including the statue of Sir Walter Scott in the Scott Monument.
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Architects

Nicholas Stone

bornactivedied
1586/871610s-16471647, Aug 24
an English sculptor and architect. In 1619 he was appointed master-mason to James I, and in 1626 to Charles I. During his career he was the mason responsible for not only the building of Inigo Jones' Banqueting House, Whitehall, but the execution of avant-garde funerary monuments for some of the most prominent of his era. As an architect he worked in the Bar...
more
Links (1)


Veit Stoss

borndied
14501533
a leading German sculptor, mostly in wood, whose career covered the transition between the late Gothic and the Northern Renaissance. His style emphasized pathos and emotion, helped by his virtuoso carving of billowing drapery; it has been called late Gothic Baroque. He had a large workshop and in addition to his own works there are a number by pupils....
more
Links (1)

Colonial Sense is an advocate for global consumer privacy rights, protection and security.
All material on this website © copyright 2009-19 by Colonial Sense, except where otherwise indicated.
ref:T5-S50-P1107-C-M