Search   
 
 
 
If you had the ability and years of training to take a block of wood or stone and turn it into a sublime piece of art, you too could have been employed by the church, the royal court or by a monied patron. Talented sculptors were usually in high demand and one could count on regular and continuing employment if one had the skill and techniques required. Here are many who did.
Status

Last Name
Nationality
Active
Sort
Selected
 
Find:

Cross-listed in Architects

Sir Robert Taylor

bornactivedied
17141740s-17881788
a notable English architect of the mid-late 18th century. Among his earliest projects was Asgill House (known then as Richmond Place), and nearby Oak House. Through such connections, he came to be appointed as architect to the Bank of England until his death.
Links (1)


John Ternouth

bornactivedied
1796, Jan 301819-18481848, Jul 1
an English sculptor of the early 19th century. His most notable work is one of the four panels at the base of Nelson's Column in London's Trafalgar Square, depicting the Battle of Copenhagen.
Links (1)


Bertel Thorvaldsen

bornactivedied
1770 ca1781-18441844, Mar 24
a Danish sculptor of international fame, who spent most of his life in Italy. In Rome, Thorvaldsen quickly made a name for himself as a sculptor. Maintaining a large workshop in the city, he worked in a heroic neo-classicist style. His patrons resided all over Europe.
Links (1)


Thomas Thurlow

bornactivedied
18131836-1890s1899
a renowned English sculptor who created memorials in churches in the Saxmundham, Suffolk area, including a bust of the poet George Crabbe in St Peter and St Paul's Church, Aldeburgh. During his life, Thurlow completed many works for local people and various churches.
Links (1)


Cross-listed in ArtistsArchitects

Pellegrino Tibaldi

aka: Pellegrino di Tibaldo de Pellegrini
bornactivedied
15271542-15921592/1596
an Italian mannerist architect, sculptor, and mural painter.who spread the style of Italian Mannerist painting in Spain during the late 16th century. His first documented painting was likely as at 15 years of age, a Marriage of Saint Catherine. In 1561, he met Cardinal Carlo Borromeo, who employed him in Milan mostly as architect in the nearly endless task o...
more
Links (1)


Niccolo Tribolo

aka: Niccolò
bornactivedied
1500 ca1517-15501550, Sep 7
an Italian Mannerist sculptor in the service of Cosimo I de' Medici in his natal city of Florence. A court artist like his successor Bernardo Buontalenti, he was expected to function well as a member of a team; as a result, his name has been overshadowed by greater personalities. Soon Tribolo was fully employed by Grand Duke Cosimo I de' Medici. Many of the ...
more
Links (1)


Aert van Tricht

bornactivedied
unknown1492-15011521
a Dutch metal-caster who was active in Maastricht between 1492 and 1501. Died in Antwerp in 1521. He is sometimes called Aert van Tricht the Elder to distinguish him from his son. His known works include an eagle lecturn, fonts, candelabra, and a bronze tabernacle.
Links (1)Notes (1)

Colonial Sense is an advocate for global consumer privacy rights, protection and security.
All material on this website © copyright 2009-19 by Colonial Sense, except where otherwise indicated.
ref:T5-S50-P1107-C-M