Search   
 
 
 
Much of what we know about the Early Modern era comes from the writings of that time. With the proliferation of the printing press and a somewhat more literate population, much more literature of this period is preserved (as opposed to earlier times). Whether from a novel, play, travel journal or scientific paper, these writings add greatly to our knowledge of our history.
Status

Last Name
Nationality
Active
Sort
Selected
 
Find:

Cross-listed in ExplorersAstronomersMilitaryGovernanceScientists

Antonio de Ulloa

borndied
1716, Jan 121795, Jul 3
a Spanish general, explorer, author, astronomer, colonial administrator and the first Spanish governor of Louisiana. He became prominent as a scientist and was appointed to serve on various important scientific commissions. He is credited with the establishment of the first museum of natural history, the first metallurgical laboratory in Spain, and the obser...
more
Timeline (1)Links (9)


Cross-listed in MilitaryGovernance

John Underhill

borndied
1597, Oct 71672, Jul 21
an early English settler and soldier in the Massachusetts Bay Colony, the Province of New Hampshire, where he also served as governor; the New Haven Colony, New Netherland, and later the Province of New York, settling on Long Island. Hired to train militia in New England, he is most noted for leading colonial militia in the Pequot War (1636-1637) and Kieft's...
more
Timeline (1)Links (9)


Carl Richard Unger

borndied
1817, Jul 21897, Nov 30
a Norwegian historian and philologist. Unger was professor of Germanic and Romance philology at the University of Christiania from 1862 and was a prolific editor of Old Norse texts.
Links (1)


Thomas Urquhart

aka: Urchard
borndied
16111660
a Scottish writer and translator, most famous for his translation of Rabelais. Urquhart was born to an old landholding family in Cromarty in northern Scotland. At the age of eleven he attended King's College, University of Aberdeen. Afterwards he toured the Continent, returning in 1636. In 1639, he participated in the Royalist uprising known as the Trot of T...
more
Links (1)


Zacharias Ursinus

borndied
1534, Jul 181583, May 6
a sixteenth-century German Reformed theologian, born Zacharias Baer in Breslau (now Wroc?aw, Poland). He became the leading theologian of the Reformed Protestant movement of the Palatinate, serving both at the University of Heidelberg and the College of Wisdom (Collegium Sapientiae). He is best known as the principal author and interpreter of the Heidelberg ...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Commerce

Willem Usselincx

borndied
15671647
a Flemish Dutch merchant, investor and diplomat who was instrumental in drawing both Dutch and Swedish attention to the importance of the New World. Usselincx was the founding father of the Dutch West India Company. His book Naerder Bedenckingen, Over de zee-vaert/ Coophandel ende Neeringhe alsmede de versekeringhe vanden Staet was first printed in 16...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Clergy

James Ussher

borndied
1581, Jan 41656, Mar 21
the Irish Archbishop of Armagh and Primate of All Ireland between 1625 and 1656. He was a prolific scholar and church leader, who today is most famous for his chronology that sought to establish the time and date of the creation.
Links (1)

Colonial Sense is an advocate for global consumer privacy rights, protection and security.
All material on this website © copyright 2009-19 by Colonial Sense, except where otherwise indicated.
ref:T5-S50-P1111-C-M