Search   
 
 
 
Much of what we know about the Early Modern era comes from the writings of that time. With the proliferation of the printing press and a somewhat more literate population, much more literature of this period is preserved (as opposed to earlier times). Whether from a novel, play, travel journal or scientific paper, these writings add greatly to our knowledge of our history.
Status

Last Name
Nationality
Active
Sort
Selected
 
Find:

Cross-listed in Explorers

Francis Xavier

aka: Francisco de Jasso y Azpilicueta
bornactivedied
1506, Apr 71534-15521552, Dec 3
a Navarrese Roman Catholic missionary, born in Javier (Xavier in Navarro-Aragonese), Kingdom of Navarre (present day Spain), and a co-founder of the Society of Jesus. He was a companion of Saint Ignatius of Loyola and one of the first seven Jesuits who took vows of poverty and chastity at Montmartre, Paris in 1534. He led an extensive mission into Asia, main...
more
Timeline (1)Links (1)


Cross-listed in Explorers

Francisco Xerez

bornactivedied
14951514-1540s1565 ca
a Spanish explorer-turned-historian, the personal secretary of conquistador Francisco Pizarro. He participated in the conquest of Peru during the first two unsuccessful expeditions led by Pizarro, Diego de Almagro and Hernando de Luque in 1524.
Links (1)


Xosefa Xovellanos

bornactivedied
1745, Jun 41740s-1800s1807
the younger sister of Asturian politician illustrated Gaspar Melchor de Xovellanos and prominent writer in Asturian. She was born in Gijón on June 4, (1745) and married to Argandoña Domingo Gonzalez, Attorney General at the Court of the Principality of Asturias.
Links (1)


Xu Song

bornactivedied
17811802-18161848
a Chinese official exiled to Central Asia during the period of the military governorship of Xinjiang of Songyun. In 1815–16 Xu explored the region as part of his work on the gazeteer project, visiting the Buddhist cave site at Dunhuang and other historic sites. Later he published his notes on his travels in the western regions of Chinese Empire.
Links (1)


Xu Xiake

bornactivedied
1587, Jan 51607-16401641, Mar 8
a Chinese travel writer and geographer of the Ming Dynasty, known best for his famous geographical treatise, and noted for his bravery and humility. He traveled throughout China for more than 30 years, documenting his travels extensively. The records of his travels were compiled posthumously in The Travel Diaries of Xu Xiake
Links (1)

Colonial Sense is an advocate for global consumer privacy rights, protection and security.
All material on this website © copyright 2009-19 by Colonial Sense, except where otherwise indicated.
ref:T5-S50-P1111-C-M