Search   
 
 
 
Much of what we know about the Early Modern era comes from the writings of that time. With the proliferation of the printing press and a somewhat more literate population, much more literature of this period is preserved (as opposed to earlier times). Whether from a novel, play, travel journal or scientific paper, these writings add greatly to our knowledge of our history.
Status

Last Name
Nationality
Active
Sort
Selected
 
Find:

Cross-listed in Astronomers

Yan Ruoqu

borndied
1636, Nov 111704, Jul 9
an influential Chinese scholar of the early Qing Dynasty, most famous for proving that the Old Text chapters of the Confucian classic Book of Documents were forgeries. He also made observations and theories about the motions of the moon and the planets.
Links (1)


Robert Yarington

bornactivedied
unknown1600sunknown
an English Playwright, most famous for his two Tragedies. They were printed for Matthew Law, and were sold at his shop in Paul's Churchyard near St. Augustines Gate at the sign of the Fox, 1601.
Links (1)


Antoine Yart

borndied
1710, Dec 51791
a French poet and translator. A member of the Agricultural Society of Rouen, the academies of Caen and Lyon, and he became royal censor.
Links (1)


Charlotte Mary Yonge

borndied
1823, Aug 111901, May 24
an English novelist known for her huge output, now mostly out of print. She began writing in 1848, and published during her long life about 160 works, chiefly novels.
Links (1)


Walter Yonge of Colyton

borndied
15791649
an English lawyer, merchant and diarist. Yonge is now best remembered as an author: his well-known diaries are valuable historical material, especially four volumes now in the British Museum.
Links (1)


James Yorke

bornactivedied
unknown1640sunknown
an English heraldic writer. He wrote a compilation on heraldry and genealogy that appeared in folio (London, 1640) under the title The Union of Honour.
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Artists

Yosa Buson

borndied
17161783
a Japanese poet and painter of the Edo period. Along with Matsuo Bash? and Kobayashi Issa, Buson is considered among the greatest poets of the Edo Period.
Links (1)


Edward Young

bornactivedied
16811713-17621765
an English poet, best remembered for Night-Thoughts. Young is said to have been a brilliant talker. Although Night Thoughts is long and disconnected, it abounds in brilliant isolated passages. Its success was enormous. It was translated into French, German, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, Swedish, Welsh and Magyar.
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Clergy

Thomas Young [1]

borndied
15871655
a Scottish Presbyterian minister and theologian, resident in England and a member of the Westminster Assembly. He was the major author of the Smectymnuus group of leading Puritan churchmen. He was also Master of Jesus College, Cambridge, and is known as the tutor to J...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in PhysiciansScientists

Thomas Young [2]

borndied
1773, Jun 131829, May 10
an English polymath and physician. Young made notable scientific contributions to the fields of vision, light, solid mechanics, energy, physiology, language, musical harmony, and Egyptology.
Links (19)


Cross-listed in Artists

Yuan Mei

borndied
17161797
a well-known poet, scholar, artist, and gastronome of the Qing Dynasty. Throughout his lifetime, Yuan Mei travelled extensively throughout southern China, visiting Huangshan, Guilin, Tiantai, Wuyi and other famous mountains, and kept journal entries, representative of which is the You Guilin zhu shan ji.
Links (1)


Jacques Yver

aka: seigneur de la Bigoterie and de Plaisance
borndied
1548 ca1571/72
a French writer of the Renaissance. His posthumous collection of tales mixed with verse, Le Printemps, enjoyed an important publishing success, with 33 editions published from 1572 to 1635.
Links (1)

Colonial Sense is an advocate for global consumer privacy rights, protection and security.
All material on this website © copyright 2009-19 by Colonial Sense, except where otherwise indicated.
ref:T5-S50-P1111-C-M