Search   
 
 
 
also includes topographers and surveyors... UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION
Status

Last Name
Nationality
Active
Sort
Selected
 
Find:

Jacob Floris van Langren

borndied
1525 ca1610, Jul 27
a Dutch cartographer and globe-maker who established a family dynasty of three generations in those professions. He was born in Gelderland but moved to the Southern Netherlands and later to Amsterdam, where his sons Arnoldus and Henricus were born. From about 1586 Jacob and his son Arnold produced globes, both terrestrial and celestial, the first ever produc...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Astronomers

Michael van Langren

aka: Langrenus
borndied
1598, Apr1675, May
an astronomer and cartographer of the Low Countries in the service of the Spanish Monarchy. Arnold moved with his family, which included his sons Jacob and Michael, from Amsterdam to Antwerp around the year 1609, during the truce between the Spanish crown and the States General. From the Spanish administration he got the title of "Sphérographe de leurs Alte...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Explorers

Amerigo Vespucci

bornactivedied
1454, Mar 91497-1500s1512, Feb 22
an Italian explorer, financier, navigator and cartographer who first demonstrated that Brazil and the West Indies did not represent Asia's eastern outskirts as initially conjectured from Columbus' voyages, but instead constituted an entirely separate landmass hitherto unknown to Afro-Eurasians. Colloquially referred to as the New World, this second super con...
more
Timeline (1)Links (2)


Cross-listed in Explorers

Maarten Gerritsz Vries

bornactivedied
1589, Feb 181640s1647
a 17th-century Dutch cartographer and explorer, the first Western European to leave an account of his visit to the Sea of Okhotsk and the island of Sakhalin.
Links (1)

Colonial Sense is an advocate for global consumer privacy rights, protection and security.
All material on this website © copyright 2009-19 by Colonial Sense, except where otherwise indicated.
ref:T5-S50-P1116-C-M