Search   
 
 
 
UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION
Status

Last Name
Nationality
Active
Sort
Selected
 
Find:

James Lacy

bornactivedied
unknown1740sunknown
co-owned a theatre with David Garrick


David Landreth Jr.

borndied
18021880
Upon the death of his father in 1828, David took over management of his father's seed business. David took an active role in horticulture and became one of the founders of the Pennsylvania Horticultural Society. He eventually became president of the Philadelphia Society for the Promotion of Agriculture and was vice president of the United States Agricultural...
more
Links (1)


David Landreth Sr.

borndied
17521828
Born at Haggerston, Northumberland, England in 1752, he is credited with establishing the first American commercial seed company. David and his family arrived in North America from England in 1780 and began a seed business in Montréal, Canada. In 1784 David relocated to Philadelphia and named the company David Landreth. They began growing flowering shrubs ...
more
Timeline (1)Links (1)


Cross-listed in Astronomers

William Lassell

borndied
1799, Jun 181880, Oct 5
an English merchant and astronomer. The crater Lassell on the Moon, a crater on Mars, the asteroid 2636 Lassell and a ring of Neptune are named in his honour.
Timeline (3)Links (9)


Cross-listed in Governance

Henry Laurens

bornactivedied
1723, Feb 241757-17881792, Dec 8
an American merchant, slave trader, and rice planter from South Carolina who became a political leader during the Revolutionary War. A delegate to the Second Continental Congress, Laurens succeeded John Hancock as President of the Congress. He was a signatory to...
more
Timeline (2)Links (6)


Cross-listed in GovernanceInventors

John Wheeley Lea

borndied
1791, May 81874, Mar 23
an English pharmacist and sauce manufacturer. Born on a farm with three brothers and four sisters, Lea wanted to be a chemist from a young child. In 1823 he partnered with William Henry Perrins, opening a drug store in Worcester, and in 1837 they began selling the Lea & Perrins brand of Worcestershire sauce. Lea was also an alderman and was elected mayor of ...
more
Timeline (1)Links (1)


Asser Levy

aka: Asher Levy
borndied
unknown1680
one of the first Jewish settlers of the Dutch colony of New Amsterdam on Manhattan Island. Levy appears also as a prominent trader in Fort Orange, present day Albany. It is likely that he was responsible for the rebuke given to Stuyvesant by the directors in Holland during the same year because of his refusal to permit Jews to trade there. Levy was also one ...
more
Timeline (2)Links (1)


Cross-listed in Naval

Uriah P. Levy

borndied
1792, Apr 221862, Mar 26
a naval officer, real estate investor, and philanthropist. He was a veteran of the War of 1812 and the first Jewish Commodore of the United States Navy. He was instrumental in helping to end the Navy's practice of flogging, and during his half-century-long service prevailed against the antisemitism he faced among some of his fellow naval officers. An admirer...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Governance

Francis Lewis

bornactivedied
1713, Mar 211734-17801802, Dec 31
a signer of the United States Declaration of Independence as a representative of New York. He was a member of the Committee of Sixty, a member of the New York Provincial Congress, and was elected a delegate to the Continental Congress in 1775. In 1778, he signed the United States Articles of Confederation. From 1779 to 1780, Lewis served as the Chairman of t...
more
Timeline (1)Links (17)Notes (1)


Cross-listed in Inventors

Hymen L. Lipman

borndied
1817, Mar 201893, Nov 4
credited with registering the first patent for a pencil with an attached eraser on March 30, 1858 (U.S. Patent 19,783). Hymen L. Lipman was born March 20, 1817, in Kingston, Jamaica, to English parents. He emigrated to the United States around 1829 with them, arriving in Philadelphia, Pa., where he resided for the remainder of his life. In 1840, Lipman succe...
more
Timeline (1)Links (1)


Crawford Livingston

borndied
1811, Oct 221847, Nov 4
of the firm of Livingston & Wells


Cross-listed in Governance

Philip Livingston

bornactivedied
1716, Jan 151737-17781778, Jun 12
an American merchant and statesman from New York City. He was a delegate for New York to the Continental Congress from 1775 to 1778, and signed the Declaration of Independence. Livingston made his fortune provisioning and privateering. He also speculated heavily in real estate. He had a stone townhouse on Duke Street in Manhattan and also a forty-acre estate...
more
Links (1)Notes (1)


Cross-listed in AstronomersScientistsLegal

John William Lubbock

aka: 3rd Baronet
borndied
1803, Mar 261865, Jun 21
an English banker, barrister, mathematician and astronomer. In 1828 he became a fellow of the Royal Astronomical Society, in 1829 he became a fellow of the Royal Society, and has been described as "foremost among English mathematicians in adopting Laplace's doctrine of probability." For his studies of tides he was awarded the Royal Medal in 1834.
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Physicians

Jacob Lumbrozo

borndied
unknown1665/66
a Portuguese-born physician, farmer, and trader resident in the British colony of Maryland in the middle of the 17th century. He is the first Jewish resident of Maryland who can be identified by documentary evidence. Born in Portugal, Lumbrozo moved to Holland, and ultimately established himself in Maryland on January 24, 1656. His arrival formed, directly o...
more
Timeline (1)Links (1)

Colonial Sense is an advocate for global consumer privacy rights, protection and security.
All material on this website © copyright 2009-19 by Colonial Sense, except where otherwise indicated.
ref:T5-S50-P1117-C-M