Search   
 
 
 
While many freelance operators abounded with the Age of Exploration, national interests were also paying attention and quickly organized their own expeditions. The individuals on these ships were also frequently also explorers, but their main mission was to deliver the Rule of Law -- for each's respective country -- on the High Seas.
Status

Last Name
Nationality
Active
Sort
Selected
 
Find:

Cross-listed in Governance

Francisco Jose de Sampaio e Castro

aka: Francisco José
borndied
16751723, Jul 13
a colonial Portuguese administrator, being the 40th viceroy of India and 66th Governor of India. In 1698, he married Jerónima de Bourbon, daughter of Antonio de Almeida Portugal, 2nd Earl of Avintes, and sister of the Lisbon patriarch Thomas Almeida, of Luís de Almeida Portugal, 3rd Earl of Avintes and Lourenço Almeida. He died of sudden death in the Pala...
more
Timeline (1)


Hugh Seymour

borndied
1759, Apr 291801, Sep 11
a senior British Royal Navy officer of the late 18th century who became known for being both a prominent society figure and a highly competent naval officer. He served during the American Revolutionary and French Revolutionary Wars and later in his career performed a period of shore duty on the Admiralty board. Seymour maintained a reputation as a courageous...
more
Timeline (1)Links (1)


Cross-listed in ExplorersMilitaryWriters

John Smith [2]

borndied
1580, Jan ca1631, Jun 21
an Admiral of New England, was an English soldier, explorer, and author. He was knighted for his services to Sigismund Bathory, Prince of Transylvania, and his friend Mózes Székely. He was considered to have played an important part in the establishment of Jamestown, the first permanent English settlement in North America. He was a leader of the Virginia C...
more
Timeline (3)Links (1)


Cross-listed in AstronomersWriters

William Henry Smyth

borndied
1788, Jan 211865, Sep 8
an English naval officer, hydrographer, astronomer and numismatist. He is noted for his involvement in the early history of a number of learned societies, for his hydrographic charts, for his astronomical work, and for a wide range of publications and translations.
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Pirates

George Somers

borndied
15541610
an English naval hero, knighted for his achievements and the Admiral of the Virginia Company. He achieved renown as part of an expedition led by Sir Amyas Preston that plundered Caracas and Coro in 1595 during the undeclared Anglo-Spanish War. He is remembered today as the founder of the English colony of Bermuda, also known as the Somers Isles. From a young...
more
Timeline (1)Links (11)


Cross-listed in Explorers

Thomas Spert

aka: Pert
borndied
unknown1541, Dec
a mariner who reached the rank of vice admiral in service to King Henry VIII of England. He was sailing master of the flagships Mary Rose and Henry Grace a Dieu. He served as the first Master of Trinity House, the private corporation for maritime affairs in Londo...
more
Timeline (1)Links (1)


Joris van Spilbergen

borndied
15681629
a Dutch naval officer. Joris van Spilbergen was born in Antwerp in 1568. His first major expedition was in 1596, when he sailed to Africa. He then left for Asia on 5 May 1601, from Veere, a seaport on the island of Walcheren in Zealand, in command of the fleet of the company of Balthazar de Moucheron (a trading company before the establishement of the VOC)....
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Governance

Robert F. Stockton

borndied
1795, Aug 201866, Oct 7
a United States Navy commodore, notable in the capture of California during the Mexican–American War but also for causing the USS Princeton disaster of 1844. He was a naval innovator and an early advocate for a propeller-driven, steam-powered navy. Stockton was from a notable political family and also served as a U.S. Senator from New Jersey.
Timeline (1)Links (9)

Colonial Sense is an advocate for global consumer privacy rights, protection and security.
All material on this website © copyright 2009-19 by Colonial Sense, except where otherwise indicated.
ref:T5-S50-P1109-C-M