Search   
 
 
 
also includes topographers and surveyors... UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION
Status

Last Name
Nationality
Active
Sort
Selected
 
Find:

Cross-listed in WritersScientists

Thomas Bailey

bornactivedied
1785, Jul 311820-18561856, Oct 23
an English topographer and miscellaneous writer. In 1845-6 he became proprietor and editor of the Nottingham Mercury, but his opinions were considered too temperate by his readers. The circulation of the paper declined, and in 1851 the mass of subscribers withdrew in protest at Bailey's views respecting the original error of the Ecclesiastical Titles Bill, a...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Explorers

Willem Barentsz

aka: William Barents, William Barentz
bornactivedied
1550 ca1594-15971597, Jun 20
a Dutch navigator, cartographer, and Arctic explorer. He went on three expeditions to the far north in search for a Northeast passage. During his third expedition, the crew was stranded on Nova Zembla for almost a year.
Timeline (3)Links (2)


Cross-listed in ExplorersNavalScientists

Nicolas Baudin

bornactivedied
1754, Feb 171769-18031803, Sep 16
a French explorer, cartographer, naturalist and hydrographer. At the age of 15 he joined the merchant navy, and at 20 joined the French East India Company. He then joined the French navy and served in the Caribbean as an officer bleu during the American War of Independence. He subsequently traveled to (and explored) China and Australia,
Links (1)


Cross-listed in AstronomersScientistsLegal

Johann Bayer

bornactivedied
15721612-16251625, Mar 7
a German lawyer and uranographer (celestial cartographer). He is primarily known for his work in astronomy; particularly for his work on determining the positions of objects on the celestial sphere.
Links (1)


Cross-listed in ExplorersNavalWriters

Fabian Gottlieb von Bellingshausen

bornactivedied
1778, Sep 91796-18521852, Jan 13
a Baltic-German officer in the Imperial Russian Navy, cartographer and explorer, ultimately rose to the rank of Admiral. He participated in the first Russian circumnavigation of the globe and subsequently became a leader of another circumnavigation expedition, which discovered the continent of Antarctica.
Timeline (1)Links (1)


Joan Blaeu

borndied
1596, Sep 231673, Dec 21
a Dutch cartographer born in Alkmaar, the son of cartographer Willem Blaeu. In 1620 he became a doctor of law but he joined the work of his father. In 1635 they published the Atlas Novus (full title: Theatrum orbis terrarum, sive, Atlas novus) in two volumes. Joan and his brother Cornelius took over the studio after their father died in 1638. J...
more
Timeline (1)Links (1)


Cross-listed in Astronomers

Willem Blaeu

aka: Willem Janszoon Blaeu
borndied
15711638, Oct 21
a Dutch cartographer, atlas maker and publisher. He was one of the notable representatives of the Netherlandish/Dutch school of cartography in its golden age (the 16th and 17th centuries). Between 1594 and 1596, as a student of the Danish astronomer Tycho Brahe, h...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Commerce

Richard Blome

borndied
16351705
an engraver, cartographer, and publisher in the Kingdom of England. Richard Blome's cartography flourished in the second half of the seventeenth century. He produced a great number of maps, but none were original, and he was often accused of plagiarism although usually made no attempt to hide his sources. His maps were attractive and quaintly designed, and t...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in ArtistsArchitects

Lancelot Blondeel

borndied
14981561, Mar 4
a Flemish painter, architect, surveyor and cartographer. Blondeel was born in Poperinge, but established himself as an artist at Bruges. He became a member of the painters' guild in 1519. He primarily painted commissioned religious themed works for local churches. In 1550 Blondeel and more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Writers

John Bowack

bornactivedied
unknown1730sunknown
a British topographer, for many years a writing-master at Westminster School. In 1705-6, when living in Church Lane, Chelsea, he began to publish, in folio numbers, 'The Antiquities of Middlesex, being a collection of the several church monuments in that county; also an historical account of each church and parish, with the seats, villages, and names of the ...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in WritersLegal

John Bridges

borndied
16661724
an English lawyer, antiquarian and topographer. n 1718 he was elected a Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries, and in the following year he began the formation of voluminous manuscript collections for the history of Northamptonshire. Bridges's manuscripts fill thirty folio volumes, with five quarto volumes of descriptions of churches collected for him and fo...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in ExplorersMilitaryWriters

Richard Burton

aka: Richard Francis
bornactivedied
1821, Mar 191842-18901890, Oct 20
a British explorer, geographer, translator, writer, soldier, orientalist, cartographer, ethnologist, spy, linguist, poet, fencer, and diplomat. He was known for his travels and explorations within Asia, Africa and the Americas, as well as his extraordinary knowledge of languages and cultures. According to one count, he spoke 29 European, Asian and African la...
more
Timeline (1)Links (15)

Colonial Sense is an advocate for global consumer privacy rights, protection and security.
All material on this website © copyright 2009-19 by Colonial Sense, except where otherwise indicated.
ref:T5-S50-P1116-C-M