Search   
 
 
 
UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION
Status

Last Name
Nationality
Active
Sort
Selected
 
Find:

William Fargo

borndied
1818, May 201881, Aug 3
a pioneer American expressman who helped found the modern day financial firms of American Express Company and Wells Fargo with his business partner, Henry Wells. He was also the 27th Mayor of Buffalo, serving from 1862 until 1866 during the U.S. Civil War. At the age of 13, Fargo left school and started carrying mail for his native village of Pompey, New Yor...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Explorers

John Fearn [1]

bornactivedied
1768, Aug 241790sunknown
an English whaling ship captain, notable as the first European to discover the Pacific island of Nauru, which is now a sovereign republic. He was probably born on 24 August 1768 in Kingston upon Hull. John Fearn discovered Nauru on 8 November 1798, while travelling with his whaling ship Hunter from New Zealand to Calcutta via the China Seas. He named it Plea...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Writers

William Felton [2]

bornactivedied
unknown1790s-1800sunknown
a London coachmaker from 36 Leather Lane in Holborn, and 254 Oxford Street near Grosvenor Square, and noted for his 1796 illustrated two-volume "A Treatise on Carriages; comprehending Coaches, Chariots, Phaetons, Curricles, Gigs, Whiskies, &c Together with their Proper Harness in which the Fair Prices of Every Article are Accurately Stated." William Felton w...
more
Links (1)


Cyrus W. Field

borndied
1819, Nov 301892, Jul 12
an American businessman and financier who, along with other entrepreneurs, created the Atlantic Telegraph Company and laid the first telegraph cable across the Atlantic Ocean in 1858. Although Field had many available career options, he chose business. At first, he worked for his brothers, David Dudley Field, Jr., and Matthew Dickinson Field.
Timeline (1)Links (1)


Cross-listed in InventorsScientists

John Fitch

bornactivedied
1743, Jan 211780s-1790s1798, Jul 2
an American inventor, clockmaker, entrepreneur and engineer. He was most famous for operating the first steamboat service in the United States. The first successful trial run of his steamboat Perseverance was made on the Delaware River on August 22, 1787, in the presence of delegates from the Constitutional Convention. It was propelled by a bank of oars on e...
more
Timeline (2)Links (12)


Cross-listed in Writers

Ann Smith Franklin

borndied
1696, Oct 21763, Apr 16
an American colonial newspaper printer and publisher. She inherited the business from her husband, James Franklin, brother of Benjamin Franklin. She published the Newport, Rhode Island Mercury, printed an almanac series, and printed Rhode Island paper curren...
more
Timeline (1)Links (1)


Cross-listed in GovernanceWritersInventorsScientists

Benjamin Franklin

bornactivedied
1705, Jan 61718-17891790, Apr 17
one of the Founding Fathers of the United States. A renowned polymath, Franklin was a leading author, printer, political theorist, politician, freemason, postmaster, scientist, inventor, civic activist, statesman, and diplomat. As a scientist, he was a major figure in the American Enlightenment and the history of physics for his discoveries and theories rega...
more
Timeline (26)Links (7)Gallery (6)Notes (5)


Cross-listed in Writers

James Franklin [1]

aka: Poor Robin
borndied
1697, Feb 41735, Feb 4
an American colonial author, printer, newspaper publisher, and almanac publisher. James published the New England Courant, one of the oldest and the first truly independent American newspapers. ames was an older brother of Benjamin Franklin and the son of Josiah Franklin, a chandler and businessman from Ecton, Northamptonshire, England, and Abiah Folger Fran...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Writers

Gilbert James French

borndied
18041866
a textile manufacturer and the biographer of Samuel Crompton. Beginning on 26 April 1856, he contributed a series of letters to consecutive numbers of the Bolton Chronicle, which he collected and again "printed for presentation" in the same year as An Enquiry into the Origin and Authorship of some of the Waverley Novels. Here French developed, with new facts...
more
Links (1)

Colonial Sense is an advocate for global consumer privacy rights, protection and security.
All material on this website © copyright 2009-19 by Colonial Sense, except where otherwise indicated.
ref:T5-S50-P1117-C-M