Search   
 
 
 
In a world without recorded music, talent with an instrument was a valuable gift. But even more admired were the people who actually composed the music others would play; those so endowed could aspire to attain unending renown...and if not, at least a lucrative career.
Status

Last Name
Nationality
Active
Sort
Selected
 
Find:

Cross-listed in Writers

Johann Joachim Quantz

bornactivedied
1697, Jan 301716-1760s1773, Jul 12
a German flutist, flute maker and composer. He composed hundreds of flute sonatas and concertos, and wrote On Playing the Flute, a treatise on flute performance. When Frederick II became King of Prussia in 1740, Quantz finally accepted a position as flute teacher, flute maker and composer at the court in Berlin. He joined that court in December 1741 a...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Writers

Joseph Quesnel

bornactivedied
1746, Nov 151766-18091809, Jul 2/3
a French Canadian composer, poet, and playwright. Among his works were two operas, Colas et Colinette and Lucas et Cécile; the former is considered to be the first Canadian opera. He died of pleurisy at Montreal in 1809 several months after he had dived into the Saint Lawrence River to save a drowning child.
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Performers

Marie-Anne-Catherine Quinault

bornactivedied
1695, Aug 261709-17221791
a French singer and composer. She made her debut at the Paris Opera in 1709 in Jean-Baptiste Lully's Bellérophon. She remained at the opera until 1713. In 1714 she began singing at the Comédie-Française, where she remained until 1722. Quinault composed motets for the Royal Chapel at the Palace of Versailles. For one of these motets she was awarded the fir...
more
Links (1)


Manuel Jose de Quiros

aka: Manuel José de Quirós
bornactivedied
unknown1730s-17601765
an 18th-century Guatemalan composer. Quirós is the first musician in the New World to receive a critical review. Besides arranging a sizable amount of music sent from Spain, Lima, and Mexico City, Quirós also provided a number of original villancicos, sacred songs, and cantatas for matins of different feasts of the Catholic year.
Links (1)

Colonial Sense is an advocate for global consumer privacy rights, protection and security.
All material on this website © copyright 2009-19 by Colonial Sense, except where otherwise indicated.
ref:T5-S50-P1103-C-M