Search   
 
 
 
UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION
Status

Last Name
Nationality
Active
Sort
Selected
 
Find:

Cross-listed in Scientists

Moritz von Jacobi

borndied
1801, Sep 211874, Mar 10
a German Jewish and Russian engineer and physicist born in Potsdam. Jacobi worked mainly in Russia. He furthered progress in galvanoplastics, electric motors, and wire telegraphy. While studying the transfer of power from a battery to an electric motor, he deduced the maximum power theorem. Jacobi tested motors output by determining the amount of zinc consum...
more
Links (5)Notes (2)


Cross-listed in Commerce

Joseph Marie Jacquard

borndied
1752, Jul 71834, Aug 7
a French weaver and merchant. He played an important role in the development of the earliest programmable loom (the "Jacquard loom"), which in turn played an important role in the development of other programmable machines. His mother died in 1762, and when his father died in 1772, Joseph inherited his father’s house, looms and workshop as well as a vineya...
more
Timeline (1)Links (1)


Zacharias Janssen

aka: Zacharias Jansen, Sacharias Jansen
bornactivedied
15851600s-1620s1630 ca
a Dutch spectacle-maker from Middelburg associated with the invention of the first optical telescope. Janssen is sometimes also credited for inventing the first truly compound microscope. However, the origin of the microscope, just like the origin of the telescope, is a matter of debate. Over the years there have been claims Zacharias Janssen invented the te...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in GovernancePhysicians

James Jay

borndied
17321815
an American physician and politician. He was brother of John Jay, one of the Founding Fathers of the United States. While initially a supporter of American independence, he later changed his views becoming a Loyalist and went into exile in London after the Treaty of Paris recognised independence. Invisible ink was used occasionally after Sir James Jay invent...
more
Timeline (1)Links (1)


Cross-listed in ClergyWritersScientists

Anyos Jedlik

aka: Ányos
bornactivedied
1800, Jan 111817-18731895, Dec 13
a Hungarian inventor, engineer, physicist, and Benedictine priest. He was also a member of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, and author of several books. He is considered by Hungarians and Slovaks to be the unsung father of the dynamo and electric motor. Jedlik's best known invention is the principle of dynamo self-excitation. In 1827, Jedlik started experi...
more
Links (11)


Joseph Jenckes [1]

borndied
1599, Aug1682/83, Mar 16
settled in Lynn, Massachusetts by 1643, arriving as a widower. On March 6, 1646, he was awarded the first patent in North America by the General Court of Massachusetts, for making scythes. This basic scythe design remained in use for over 300 years. In 1654 he built the first fire engine in North America, commissioned by the city of Boston. The site of the J...
more
Links (1)


Joseph Jenckes [1]

aka: Jenks, Jencks
borndied
1599, Aug1682/83, Mar 16
settled in Lynn, Massachusetts by 1643, arriving as a widower. On March 6, 1646, he was awarded the first patent in North America by the General Court of Massachusetts, for making scythes. This basic scythe design remained in use for over 300 years. In 1654 he built the first fire engine in North America, commissioned by the city of Boston. The site of the J...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Commerce

Thomas L. Jennings

bornactivedied
17911820s-18551856, Feb 12
an African-American tradesman and abolitionist in New York City, New York. He operated and owned a tailoring and dry-cleaning business, and, on March 3,1821, he was granted patent 3306x for a dry scrub process as the first African American to be granted a patent. Jennings became active in working for his race and civil rights for the black community. In 1831...
more
Links (1)


Denis Johnson

borndied
1760 ca1833, Dec 25
a coachmaker of Long Acre, London, England. He was a pioneer bicycle-maker. Johnson created an improved version of the German Karl Drais's Draisine, the archetypal bicycle. Johnson's ‘pedestrian curricle’ was patented in London in December 1818, becoming Britain's first bicycle. It featured an elegantly curved wooden frame, allowing the use of larger woo...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Scientists

Philipp von Jolly

borndied
18091884
a German physicist and mathematician. e studied science in Heidelberg, Vienna and Berlin. After his studies, he was appointed professor of mathematics in Heidelberg in 1839 and in physics in 1846. He moved to Munich in 1854 where he took the position once held by Georg Simon Ohm. In 1854 he was knighted (and henceforth referred to as von Jolly). Jolly was fi...
more
Links (1)


Claude-François-Dorothée de Jouffroy

aka: marquis de Jouffroy d'Abbans
borndied
1751, Sep 301832, Jul 18
claimed to be the first inventor of the steamboat. In 1773, Jouffroy d'Abbans met with the Perier (fr) brothers and studied in their workshop the Pompe à feu (Fire pump), which had been used as a motive force for the hydraulic machine developed by Chaillot, in order to apply to ship propulsion. In 1776, Jouffroy d'Abbans develop a 13-meter steamship, the Pa...
more
Timeline (1)Links (3)

Colonial Sense is an advocate for global consumer privacy rights, protection and security.
All material on this website © copyright 2009-19 by Colonial Sense, except where otherwise indicated.
ref:T5-S50-P1114-C-M