Search   
 
 
 
UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION
Status

Last Name
Nationality
Active
Sort
Selected
 
Find:

Cross-listed in Composers

Johann Peter Cornelius d'Alquen

borndied
1800, Sep 171863, Nov 27
a German composer and doctor. Johann Peter Cornelius d'Alquen decided early in addition to his musical interests to pursue academic careers. He was a doctor of medicine and surgery and practiced this profession with love and success from. But to make music and compose the desire and urge the creative side in him, gave him no peace. In addition to medical tra...
more


Cross-listed in Writers

Erasmus Darwin

borndied
1731, Dec 121802, Apr 18
an English physician. One of the key thinkers of the Midlands Enlightenment, he was also a natural philosopher, physiologist, slave-trade abolitionist, inventor and poet. His poems included much natural history, including a statement of evolution and the relatedness of all forms of life. He was a member of the Darwin–Wedgwood family, which includes his gra...
more
Links (5)


Cross-listed in Scientists

David de Gorter

borndied
1717, Apr 301783, Apr 8
a Dutch physician and botanist. He was professor at the University of Harderwijk and royal physician to Empress Elizabeth of Russia. He was a member of Imperial Academy of Sciences in St Petersburg, the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences and other academies and learned societies.
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Writers

Thomas Denman

borndied
1733, Jun 271815, Nov 26
an English physician. He was the second son of John Denman, an apothecary born at Bakewell, Derbyshire. After a career in naval medicine he made a considerable amount of money in midwifery. The phenomenon of Denman's spontaneous evolution, by which a spontaneous impaction of the shoulder of a foetus resolves a difficult transverse delivery during childbirth,...
more
Links (1)


Jean-Baptiste Denys

borndied
16431704, Oct 3
a French physician notable for having performed the first fully documented human blood transfusion, a xenotransfusion. He studied in Montpellier and was the personal physician to King Louis XIV. Denys administered the first fully documented human blood transfusio...
more
Timeline (1)Links (2)


Cross-listed in Writers

Pierre-Joseph Desault

borndied
1738, Feb 61795, Jun 1
a French anatomist and surgeon. He was destined for a career in the Church, but his own inclination was towards the study of medicine; after learning something from the barber-surgeon of his native village, he was settled as an apprentice in the military hospital of Belfort, where he acquired some knowledge of anatomy and military surgery. Going to Paris at ...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Writers

Johann Conrad Dippel

borndied
1673, Aug 101734, Apr 25
a German pietist theologian, alchemist and physician. Circa 1700 he turned to Hermetic studies and alchemy as a key to nature. Between 1700 and 1702 he engaged in a bitter dispute with the Reformed Court Preacher Conrad Broeske in Offenbach, with whom he shared millenarian hopes for soon-coming renewal in Christendom. Dippel's reputation as a controversial t...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in WritersScientists

Rembert Dodoens

aka: Rembertus Dodonaeus
borndied
1517, Jun 291585, Mar 10
a Flemish physician and botanist. Dodoens was born in Mechelen. In 1530 he began his studies in medicine, cosmography and geography at the University of Leuven, where he graduated in 1535. He established himself as a physician in Mechelen in 1538. He married Kathelijne De Bruyn(e) in 1539. He had a short stay in Basel (1542–1546). He turned down a chair at...
more
Timeline (1)Links (1)


Cross-listed in Pirates

Doctor Thomas Dover

aka: "Doctor Quicksilver"
bornactivedied
16601702-17201742
an English physician. He is remembered for his common cold and fever medicine Dover's powder, his work with the poor in Bristol, and his privateering voyage alongside William Dampier and more
Links (1)Notes (1)


Cross-listed in Writers

James Drake

borndied
16671707
an English physician and political writer, a Jacobite and Fellow of the Royal Society. He was born in Cambridge, where his father was a solicitor. He was educated at Wivelingham and Eton College, was admitted at Caius College, Cambridge, in 1684, and graduated B.A. and M.A. In 1693 he went to London, and was encouraged in the study of medicine by Sir Thomas ...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Writers

Nathan Drake

bornactivedied
1766, Jan 151780-18171836
an English essayist and physician. Drake was apprenticed to a doctor in York in 1780, and in 1786 proceeded to Edinburgh University, where he took his degree as M.D. in 1789. In 1790 he set up as a general practitioner at Sudbury, Suffolk. Drake's works include several volumes of literary essays, and some papers contributed to medical periodicals, but his mo...
more
Links (3)

Colonial Sense is an advocate for global consumer privacy rights, protection and security.
All material on this website © copyright 2009-19 by Colonial Sense, except where otherwise indicated.
ref:T5-S50-P1113-C-M