$SStitleLinkColonial Sense: Society-Lifestyle: Census: Writers
Search   
 
 
 
Much of what we know about the Early Modern era comes from the writings of that time. With the proliferation of the printing press and a somewhat more literate population, much more literature of this period is preserved (as opposed to earlier times). Whether from a novel, play, travel journal or scientific paper, these writings add greatly to our knowledge of our history.
Status

Last Name
Nationality
Active
Sort
Selected
 
Find:

Cross-listed in Military

Qi Jiguang

borndied
unknownunknown
a Chinese military general of the Ming dynasty. He is best known for leading Ming forces to defend China's east coastal regions from raids by the wokou in the 16th century and is widely regarded as a national hero in Chinese culture. Qi Jiguang documented his ideas and practical experience in the form of two books on military strategy.
Links (1)


Qi Yunshi

borndied
unknownunknown
a Chinese official and historian exiled to Central Asia between 1805 and 1809 who together with Wang Tingkai and Xu Song was prominent among the exiled officials employed by Songyun, the military governor of Xinjiang from 1802 to 1809, to compile a gazetteer of Xinjiang. He also wrote a history of the Chinese border regions.
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Composers

Johann Joachim Quantz

bornactivedied
1697, Jan 301716-1760s1773, Jul 12
a German flutist, flute maker and composer. He composed hundreds of flute sonatas and concertos, and wrote On Playing the Flute, a treatise on flute performance. When Frederick II became King of Prussia in 1740, Quantz finally accepted a position as flute teacher, flute maker and composer at the court in Berlin. He joined that court in December 1741 a...
more
Links (1)


Francis Quarles

borndied
15921644
an English poet most famous for his Emblem book aptly entitled Emblems. It was originally published in 1634, with grotesque illustrations engraved by William Marshall and others. The forty-five prints in the last three books are borrowed from the designs by Boetius à Bolswert. Each "emblem" consists of a paraphrase from a passage of Scripture, expressed in ...
more
Links (1)


Francois Quesnay

aka: François
borndied
1694, Jun 41774, Dec 16
a French economist of the Physiocratic school. He is known for publishing the Tableau économique (Economic Table) in 1758, which provided the foundations of the ideas of the Physiocrats. This was perhaps the first work in attempt to describe the workings of the economy in an analytical way, and as such can be viewed as one of the first important cont...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Composers

Joseph Quesnel

bornactivedied
1746, Nov 151766-18091809, Jul 2/3
a French Canadian composer, poet, and playwright. Among his works were two operas, Colas et Colinette and Lucas et Cécile; the former is considered to be the first Canadian opera. He died of pleurisy at Montreal in 1809 several months after he had dived into the Saint Lawrence River to save a drowning child.
Links (1)


Cross-listed in AstronomersInventors

Adolphe Quetelet

borndied
1796, Feb 221874, Feb 17
a Belgian astronomer, mathematician, statistician and sociologist. He founded and directed the Brussels Observatory and was influential in introducing statistical methods to the social sciences. His scientific research encompassed a wide range of different scientific disciplines: meteorology, astronomy, mathematics, statistics, demography, sociology, crimino...
more
Links (1)


Phineas Quimby

borndied
1802, Feb 161866, Jan 16
an American spiritual teacher. Quimby was a philosopher, magnetizer, mesmerist, healer, and inventor, who resided in Belfast, Maine, and had an office in Portland, Maine. Quimby's work is widely recognized as leading to the New Thought movement.
Links (1)


Walter Quin

borndied
1575 ca1640
an Irish poet who worked in Scotland and England for the House of Stuart. He is one of the earliest modern Irish writers to have had original work printed in English and of this small group he is notable for producing several (albeit slim) volumes that included works of court poetry, history, biography and philosophy.
Links (1)


Philippe Quinault

borndied
1635, Jun 31688, Nov 26
a French dramatist and librettist. He received one of the literary pensions then recently established, and was elected to the Académie française in 1670. Up to this time he had written some sixteen or seventeen comedies, tragedies, and tragi-comedies, of which the tragedies were mostly of very small value and the tragi-comedies of little more. But his come...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Legal

Josiah Quincy II

borndied
1744, Feb 231775, Apr 26
an American lawyer and patriot. He was a principal spokesman for the Sons of Liberty in Boston prior to the Revolution and was John Adams' co-counsel during the trials of Captain Thomas Preston and the soldiers involved in the Boston Massacre. In 1763, he graduated Harvard, and began studying law. A gifted orator, in 1766 he delivered an impassioned address ...
more
Links (1)


Josiah Phillips Quincy

borndied
18291910
American poet, writer, and publicist, son of Josiah Quincy, Jr.

Colonial Sense is an advocate for global consumer privacy rights, protection and security.
All material on this website © copyright 2009-18 by Colonial Sense, except where otherwise indicated.
ref:T5-S50-P1111-C-M