Search   
 
 
 
UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION
Status

Last Name
Nationality
Active
Sort
Selected
 
Find:

Cross-listed in Writers

Krikor Peshtimaldjian

borndied
17781839, Jan
a prominent ethnic Armenian philosopher, educator, translator, and linguist. He was a key figure in the Armenian reawakening and reformist movement in the 19th century. Early in his life he started to compile a dictionary of Classical Armenian, intended to comprise two volumes, but the project was discontinued. In 1829 he published Kraganutyun Haykazian Lezv...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Clergy

Francesco Piccolomini

borndied
1582, Oct 221651, Jun 17
an Italian Jesuit, elected the eighth Superior-General of the Society of Jesus. After Vincenzo Carafa, the 7th Superior General of the Order, died on 8 February 1649, a General Congregation made of representatives of the various Jesuit provinces, met on 21 December of the same year and chose Piccolomini as his successor. He died after eighteen months in offi...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in InventorsScientists

Jean-Francois Pilatre de Rozier

aka: Jean-François Pilâtre de Rozier
borndied
1754, Mar 301785, Jun 15
a French chemistry and physics teacher, and one of the first pioneers of aviation. He and the Marquis d'Arlandes made the first manned free balloon flight on 21 November 1783, in a Montgolfier balloon. He later died when his balloon crashed near Wimereux in the Pas-de-Calais during an attempt to fly across the English Channel. He and his companion, Pierre Ro...
more
Timeline (3)Links (1)


Cross-listed in Writers

Isaac Pitman

borndied
1813, Jan 41897, Jan 22
an English teacher who developed the most widely used system of shorthand, known now as Pitman shorthand. He first proposed this in Stenographic Soundhand in 1837. He was also the vice president of the Vegetarian Society. Pitman was knighted by Queen Victoria in 18...
more
Timeline (2)Links (1)


Cross-listed in Writers

Amandus Polanus

borndied
1561, Dec 161610, Jul 17
a German theologian of early Reformed orthodoxy. After his education in Troppau (Opava), Breslau (Wroclaw, Vratislav), Tübingen, Basel, and Geneva (1577–1584), he served as a tutor to the family of Zerotin in Heidelberg and Basel (1584–1590), and later taught at the Bohemian Brethren school in Ivancice. Between 1591 and 1595 he again tutored for the Zer...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Composers

Cipriani Potter

borndied
1792, Oct 31871, Sep 26
a British composer, pianist and educator. There are nine extant symphonies, although the composer's numbering tells us he wrote ten. He also wrote four piano concerti, some chamber music and several piano solo pieces. His instrumental music displays the continental inheritance of his teachers in its use of instrumental forms such as sonata form. Aside from a...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in ClergyWriters

John Preston

bornactivedied
1587, Oct1611-16271628, Jul 20
an Anglican cleric and master of Emmanuel College, Cambridge. About 1611, the year in which he commenced M.A., he heard a sermon at St. Mary's from John Cotton, then fellow of Emmanuel, which opened to him a new career. Preston had now taken orders, and become dean and catechist of Queens'. He began a course of sermons which were to form a body of divinity.
Links (1)


Cross-listed in Writers

Joseph Priestley

borndied
1733, Mar 131804, Feb 6
an 18th-century English theologian, dissenting clergyman, natural philosopher, chemist, educator, and Liberal political theorist who published over 150 works. He is usually credited with the discovery of oxygen, having isolated it in its gaseous state, although Carl Wilhelm Scheele and Antoine Lavoisier also have a claim to the discovery. Priestley's science...
more
Timeline (3)Links (1)


Cross-listed in InventorsCommerce

Petro Prokopovych

bornactivedied
17751798-18501850
the founder of commercial beekeeping. He introduced novelties in traditional beekeeping that allowed great progress in the practice. Among his most important inventions was a hive frame in a separate honey chamber of his beehive. He also invented a crude queen excluder between brood and honey chambers. Another passion of Prokopovych was teaching. He set up a...
more
Links (4)

Colonial Sense is an advocate for global consumer privacy rights, protection and security.
All material on this website © copyright 2009-19 by Colonial Sense, except where otherwise indicated.
ref:T5-S50-P1118-C-M