Search   
 
 
 
UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION UNDER CONSTRUCTION
Status

Last Name
Nationality
Active
Sort
Selected
 
Find:

Cross-listed in AstronomersScientists

John Napier

aka: Neper, Nepair, Joannes Neper, Marvellous Merchiston, 8th Laird of Merchiston
borndied
1550, Feb 11617, Apr 4
a Scottish landowner known as a mathematician, physicist, and astronomer. John Napier is best known as the discoverer of logarithms. He also invented the so-called "Napier's bones" and made common the use of the decimal point in arithmetic and mathematics. Napier made further contributions. He improved Simon Stevin's decimal notation. Lattice multiplication,...
more
Links (1)


Andrey Nartov

borndied
16831756
a Russian scientist, military engineer, inventor and sculptor. He was a personal craftsman of Peter I of Russia, and later a member of the Russian Academy of Science. In 1718 Nartov invented what might have been the first lathe with a mechanical cutting tool-supporting carriage and a set of gears (also known as a compound rest or slide rest). Among other inv...
more
Links (1)


James Nasmyth

borndied
1808, Aug 191890, May 7
a Scottish engineer, artist and inventor famous for his development of the steam hammer. He was the co-founder of Nasmyth, Gaskell and Company manufacturers of machine tools. He retired at the age of 48, and moved to Penshurst, Kent where he developed his hobbies of astronomy and photography. Nasmyth patented his steam hammer design in June 1842, and built h...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in ArtistsWritersScientistsCartographersEducators

Matrakci Nasuh

aka: Matrakçi
borndied
14801564 ca
a 16th-century Bosniak statesman of the Ottoman Empire, polymath, mathematician, teacher, historian, geographer, cartographer, swordmaster, navigator, inventor, painter, farmer, and miniaturist. He was brought to Istanbul after being recruited by the Ottoman scouts in Rumelia, educated, served several Ottoman sultans, and became a teacher at Enderun School.
Links (1)


Charles Newbold

bornactivedied
17801790s-1800sunknown
an American blacksmith born in 1780 in Chesterfield Township, New Jersey. On June 26, 1797, Newbold received the first patent for a cast-iron plow. However, he was unable to sell his plow because many farmers feared that the iron in it would poison the soil. On 1 April 1807, inventor David Peacock was issued a patent for a three-piece iron plow (Newbold's pl...
more
Timeline (1)Links (1)


Thomas Newcomen

borndied
1664, Feb1729, Aug 5
an English inventor who created the first practical steam engine in 1712, the Newcomen atmospheric engine. He was an ironmonger by trade and a Baptist lay preacher by calling. He was born in Dartmouth, Devon, England, to a merchant family and baptised at St. Saviour's Church on 24 February 1664. In those days flooding in coal and tin mines was a major proble...
more
Timeline (1)Links (1)


Cross-listed in AstronomersWriters

Isaac Newton

bornactivedied
1642, Dec 251665-17261726, Mar 20
an English physicist and mathematician (described in his own day as a "natural philosopher") who is widely recognised as one of the most influential scientists of all time and as a key figure in the scientific revolution. His book Philosophiæ Naturalis Principia Mathematica ("Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy"), first published in 1687, l...
more
Timeline (7)Links (21)


Joseph Nicephore Niepce

aka: Niépce
borndied
1765, Mar 71833, Jul 5
a French inventor, now usually credited as the inventor of photography and a pioneer in that field. Niépce developed heliography, a technique he used to create the world's oldest surviving product of a photographic process: a print made from a photoengraved printing plate in 1825. In 1826 or 1827, he used a primitive camera to produce the oldest surviving p...
more
Links (1)


Cross-listed in ClergyScientists

Jean-Antoine Nollet

aka: Abbé Nollet
bornactivedied
1700, Nov 191728-17701770, Apr 25
a French clergyman and physicist. He joined the Royal Society of London in 1734 and later became the first professor of experimental physics at the University of Paris. He is reputed to have given the name to the Leyden jar after it was invented by Pieter van Musschenbroek. In 1748 he discovered the phenomenon of osmosis in natural membranes. In 1750 Nollet ...
more
Links (16)


Simeon North

borndied
1765, Jul 131852, Aug 25
a Middletown, Connecticut, gun manufacturer, who developed one of America's first milling machines (possibly the very first) in 1818 and played an important role in the development of interchangeable parts manufacturing. North is now generally credited with the invention of the milling machine, the first entirely new type of machine invented in America and o...
more
Timeline (1)Links (1)

Colonial Sense is an advocate for global consumer privacy rights, protection and security.
All material on this website © copyright 2009-19 by Colonial Sense, except where otherwise indicated.
ref:T5-S50-P1114-C-M